Author Topic: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?  (Read 3383 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cobalt

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 878
  • At 60 I become highly radioactive!
    • View Profile
Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« on: January 03, 2019, 07:07:32 pm »
I need a second(or more) set of eyes to look at this code and tell my why I'm only getting 24 of the 32 bits of a UNSIGNED LONG integer to show up. Bits 31-8 seem to be showing up(ON state) represented by color shift from RED to BLUE, but bits 7-0 are always showing the OFF state represented by a slightly purplish GRAY(or if you prefer GREY).
I have been staring at it too long and can't see whats happening, so if somebody else could look at it, it would be a great help.

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. 'Number Guessing Game
  2. 'Cobalt 2019/1/2
  3.  
  4. '-------------setup------------------------------
  5. SCREEN _NEWIMAGE(640, 480, 32)
  6. Numbers& = _NEWIMAGE(640, 480, 32)
  7. _PRINTSTRING (0, 0), "0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9", Numbers&
  8. DIM SHARED Pic(16, 16) AS _UNSIGNED LONG
  9. '------------------------------------------------
  10.  
  11. '--------------side A Number---------------------
  12. NumbA%% = INT(RND * 10)
  13. _PUTIMAGE (32, 64)-STEP(32, 64), Numbers&, _DISPLAY, (16 * NumbA%%, 0)-STEP(8, 16)
  14. '------------------------------------------------
  15.  
  16. '--------------Side B Number---------------------
  17. NumbB%% = INT(RND * 10)
  18. _PUTIMAGE (288, 64)-STEP(32, 64), Numbers&, _DISPLAY, (16 * NumbB%%, 0)-STEP(8, 16)
  19. '------------------------------------------------
  20.  
  21. '-----Generated Random 32bit test values---------
  22. FOR i%% = 1 TO 16
  23.  Pic(0, i%%) = INT(RND * (2 ^ 32))
  24. NEXT i%%
  25. '------------------------------------------------
  26.  
  27. Dot_Display 0, 80, 64, 2, _RGB32(128, 128, 128)
  28.  
  29. '-------------Dot Matrix display-----------------
  30. '32x16- 16 LONG integers
  31. SUB Dot_Display (image%%, X%, Y%, Scale%%, Colr~&)
  32.  FOR J%% = 1 TO 16
  33.   Yloc% = Y% + (3 * Scale%%) * J%%
  34.  
  35.   FOR I%% = 31 TO 0 STEP -1 'Read Bits
  36.    Xloc% = X% + (3 * Scale%%) * (31 - I%%)
  37.  
  38.    IF Pic(image%%, J%%) AND 2 ^ I%% THEN 'Dot is Lit
  39.     LINE (Xloc%, Yloc%)-STEP(2 * Scale%%, 2 * Scale%%), _RGB32(8 * I%%, 8, 8 * (31 - I%%)), BF
  40.    ELSE 'Dot is Off
  41.     LINE (Xloc%, Yloc%)-STEP(2 * Scale%%, 2 * Scale%%), _RGB32(64, 48, 64), BF
  42.    END IF
  43.  
  44.   NEXT I%%
  45.  NEXT J%%
  46. '------------------------------------------------
  47.  
Granted after becoming radioactive I only have a half-life!

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2019, 08:07:33 pm »
You're not missing them, you're just not generating them to begin with. Try with this:

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. '-----Generated Random 32bit test values---------
  2. FOR i%% = 1 TO 16
  3.     Pic(0, i%%) = _RGB32(RND * 255, RND * 255, RND * 255)
  4. NEXT i%%

(Edit) Even better:
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. '-----Generated Random 32bit test values---------
  2. FOR i%% = 1 TO 16
  3.     Pic(0, i%%) = _RGBA32(RND * 255, RND * 255, RND * 255, RND * 255)
  4. NEXT i%%
« Last Edit: January 03, 2019, 08:18:52 pm by FellippeHeitor »

Offline Cobalt

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 878
  • At 60 I become highly radioactive!
    • View Profile
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2019, 08:22:29 pm »
oh, so why wouldn't I be getting values from 1-255 with my

INT(RND* 2^32)

shouldn't that be generating numbers from 0 to 4294967295?

how could I be missing 1-255? I know its probably simple but its not clicking for me.

if I add a +1, +2 ... +128  then those dots start lighting up, I've added a Randomize timer and ran it a few dozen times and those never light with out the afore mentioned + values
« Last Edit: January 03, 2019, 08:24:47 pm by Cobalt »
Granted after becoming radioactive I only have a half-life!

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2019, 08:31:12 pm »
No idea. INT() could be capping them. Doing math with RND and such high numbers could be capping them. I have no idea, really.

Try dealing with floats like

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. RND * 4294967295##

That lit up some lower bytes here. Not sure if the math is proper though.

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2019, 08:38:18 pm »
But really, the _RGBA32 method for random 32bit values is spot on. Go with it.

Offline Cobalt

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 878
  • At 60 I become highly radioactive!
    • View Profile
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2019, 08:38:41 pm »
I also noticed something else, changed the following code,
from:
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. '-----Generated Random 32bit test values---------
  2. FOR i%% = 1 TO 16
  3.  Pic(0, i%%) = INT(RND * (2 ^ 32))
  4. NEXT i%%
  5. '------------------------------------------------
  6.  
  7. Dot_Display 0, 80, 64, 2, _RGB32(128, 128, 128)
  8.  
  9.  

To:
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. '-----Generated Random 32bit test values---------
  2.  LINE (80, 64)-(272, 168), _RGB32(0, 0, 0), BF
  3.  FOR i%% = 1 TO 16
  4.   Pic(0, i%%) = INT(RND * (2 ^ 32))
  5.  NEXT i%%
  6.  '------------------------------------------------
  7.  Dot_Display 0, 80, 64, 2, _RGB32(128, 128, 128)
  8.  _DELAY .05
  9.  

and let that run, Besides looking kind of neat, tell me if you notice that none of the lit boxes after 20 change (so from bit 21 to 32 where it starts to go blue) as they never change for me. I'll try taking out the INT and see if that works on my side.
Granted after becoming radioactive I only have a half-life!

Offline Cobalt

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 878
  • At 60 I become highly radioactive!
    • View Profile
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2019, 08:51:59 pm »
Well the result is repeated in QB45 so, if you set the 2^ to values  < 25 the first 8 bits show but as you increase from 25-32 you start to get the missing bits, like RND can only handle 24bit (3 byte) values max

in this example speed isn't an issue but isn't _RGBA32 going to be a major speed issue if I were to have several hundred or thousand point values to randomly change?
Granted after becoming radioactive I only have a half-life!

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2019, 08:56:17 pm »
Both _RGB32 and _RGBA32 are inline C++ functions which should mean they'll be quite effective. Not to be confused with _RGB() and _RGBA(), both of which have quite the overhead to them.

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2019, 08:58:55 pm »
Have a look at this:
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. lng = RND * 1000
  2. lng = (lng / 1000) * 4294967295

Offline Cobalt

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 878
  • At 60 I become highly radioactive!
    • View Profile
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2019, 09:06:24 pm »
finally found a use for my _SHL\_SHR

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1.   High~& = (RND * (2 ^ 16)) 'upper 16 bits
  2.   Low~% = (RND * (2 ^ 16)) 'lower 16 bits
  3.   Pic(0, i%%) = _SHL(High~&, 16) + Low~%
  4.  
 

anyway, would RNDs inability to return an _UNSIGNED LONG be a limitation or a bug? as it does imitate QB45 correctly(as far as I can tell since QB45 doesn't allow for unsigned values).
Granted after becoming radioactive I only have a half-life!

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2019, 09:08:21 pm »
anyway, would RNDs inability to return an _UNSIGNED LONG be a limitation or a bug? as it does imitate QB45 correctly(as far as I can tell since QB45 doesn't allow for unsigned values).

I'll wait for my more knowledgeable peers to evaluate this scenario.

Offline Cobalt

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 878
  • At 60 I become highly radioactive!
    • View Profile
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2019, 09:22:18 pm »
I'll wait for my more knowledgeable peers to evaluate this scenario.

I agree. Need to know if its only supposed to work with up a 24bits. A quick search on it didn't yield anything useful.

But thanks Fellippe.
Granted after becoming radioactive I only have a half-life!

Offline Bert22306

  • Forum Regular
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Why am I missing 8bits of my 32bit values?
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2019, 09:39:08 pm »
I agree. Need to know if its only supposed to work with up a 24bits. A quick search on it didn't yield anything useful.

But thanks Fellippe.

I recall Galleon saying that RND is only good for 24 bits. And in testing, I discovered that the seed value is only good to about 22 bits of resolution. So no, this is not a bug. It's just not the best PRNG out there, that's all. But within its limits, in tests I've done, it works well.