Author Topic: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...  (Read 5035 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pete

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2361
  • Cuz I sez so, varmint!
    • View Profile
Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« on: September 18, 2020, 10:37:46 pm »
I'm starting a tutorial series, can't let Terry have all the fun, but I think something went wrong with the latest development version of QB64. I cannot get the code, for my very first tutorial, to display to the screen.

PRINT "This first tutorial will cover how to begin your program."
PRINT "The first thing a coder must consider is starting with a clear screen."
PRINT "Fortunately, QBasic and QB64 make that job very easy to do."
PRINT "So for our first lesson, we will all learn to clear the screen."
PRINT "Go to your QBasic, or QB64 IDE, type and run the command": CLS

Want to learn how to write code on cave walls? https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/qbasic/qbasic-f1/

Offline bplus

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 8053
  • b = b + ...
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2020, 11:12:12 pm »
I'm starting a tutorial series, can't let Terry have all the fun, but I think something went wrong with the latest development version of QB64. I cannot get the code, for my very first tutorial, to display to the screen.

PRINT "This first tutorial will cover how to begin your program."
PRINT "The first thing a coder must consider is starting with a clear screen."
PRINT "Fortunately, QBasic and QB64 make that job very easy to do."
PRINT "So for our first lesson, we will all learn to clear the screen."
PRINT "Go to your QBasic, or QB64 IDE, type and run the command": CLS



Everyone should get a good night's SLEEP before starting fresh ;-))

SmallBASIC actually had this problem and you didn't even need the CLS. It'd flash "Hello World" and jump right back into the editor. It'd do it so fast you'd think it was broken.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2020, 09:32:00 am by bplus »

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3972
    • View Profile
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2020, 12:48:19 am »
Or check with a proctologist.  It seems you have a colon problem.
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

Offline Pete

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2361
  • Cuz I sez so, varmint!
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2020, 01:35:06 am »
Or check with a proctologist.  It seems you have a colon problem.

I don't cover the proper use of colons until tutorial #2... That said, #2 won't be possible, unless the whole development team can figure out why my first tutorial won't display in the first place!
Want to learn how to write code on cave walls? https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/qbasic/qbasic-f1/

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3972
    • View Profile
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2020, 02:17:54 am »
I don't cover the proper use of colons until tutorial #2... That said, #2 won't be possible, unless the whole development team can figure out why my first tutorial won't display in the first place!

It’s the colon...

PRINT "Go to your QBasic, or QB64 IDE, type and run the command":CLS

Notice the quote ends on the left?  You’re shoving two commands onto the same line.

PRINT “foo”: CLS

The program *is* printing to the screen, and displaying.  You’re just instantly clearing the screen afterwards....
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

Offline bplus

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 8053
  • b = b + ...
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2020, 09:47:05 am »
It’s the colon...

PRINT "Go to your QBasic, or QB64 IDE, type and run the command":CLS

Notice the quote ends on the left?  You’re shoving two commands onto the same line.

PRINT “foo”: CLS

The program *is* printing to the screen, and displaying.  You’re just instantly clearing the screen afterwards....

OK if you aren't amused by Pete's joke, the colon is fine just move the last double quote to the end of the line.

TO
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. PRINT "This first tutorial will cover how to begin your program."
  2. PRINT "The first thing a coder must consider is starting with a clear screen."
  3. PRINT "Fortunately, QBasic and QB64 make that job very easy to do."
  4. PRINT "So for our first lesson, we will all learn to clear the screen."
  5. PRINT "Go to your QBasic, or QB64 IDE, type and run the command: CLS"
  6.  

At first I was thinking:
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. PRINT "Go to your QBasic, or QB64 IDE, type and run the commands": SLEEP: CLS

« Last Edit: September 19, 2020, 12:32:10 pm by bplus »

Offline bplus

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 8053
  • b = b + ...
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2020, 10:11:46 am »
Say, why does it take a whole development team to move a double quote?

Maybe a colon but not a double quote.

Offline Pete

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2361
  • Cuz I sez so, varmint!
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2020, 12:03:01 pm »
OK if you if you aren't amused by Pete's joke, the colon is fine just move the last double quote to the end of the line.

TO
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. PRINT "This first tutorial will cover how to begin your program."
  2. PRINT "The first thing a coder must consider is starting with a clear screen."
  3. PRINT "Fortunately, QBasic and QB64 make that job very easy to do."
  4. PRINT "So for our first lesson, we will all learn to clear the screen."
  5. PRINT "Go to your QBasic, or QB64 IDE, type and run the command: CLS"
  6.  

At first I was thinking:
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. PRINT "Go to your QBasic, or QB64 IDE, type and run the commands": SLEEP: CLS

I'm glad Mark got it was a joke, but I'm a bit sad Mark didn't get Steve's joke, which was... Pete REALLY is that stupid! Well, like the old saying goes... If you can't laugh at yourself, somebody else will. Anyway, yeah, just messing with you guys, which is my way of saying I'm back and enjoying coding again. That was a long drought.

Good question: How many developers does it take to move a colon?

Pete
Want to learn how to write code on cave walls? https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/qbasic/qbasic-f1/

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3972
    • View Profile
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2020, 01:22:42 pm »
Good question: How many developers does it take to move a colon?

Pete

I don’t know about developers, but I know as an author, it takes two proof-readers, three editors, a year’s Grammerly subscription, four publisher rejections, and one Patron subscriber who donates $0.02 to get the change made...
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

Offline Pete

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2361
  • Cuz I sez so, varmint!
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2020, 01:52:58 pm »
I don’t know about developers, but I know as an author, it takes two proof-readers, three editors, a year’s Grammerly subscription, four publisher rejections, and one Patron subscriber who donates $0.02 to get the change made...

You forgot... One wise-ASCII QBF Spelling Police Captain to point out it's: Grammarly, not Grammerly.

I'm glad to see you're putting in your 2-cents as a Patron. Mine's not worth a nickel, either. I turned on a dime once... but it was minted in 2004, so I walked away.

Pete
« Last Edit: September 19, 2020, 01:55:30 pm by Pete »
Want to learn how to write code on cave walls? https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/qbasic/qbasic-f1/

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2020, 06:57:48 am »
@bplus lol "take a SLEEP" before clear the screen....
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2020, 06:59:41 am »
@Steve lol "how many developers are necessary ti move a COLON" ...
« Last Edit: September 20, 2020, 07:13:03 am by TempodiBasic »
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #12 on: September 20, 2020, 07:22:51 am »
@Pete

Welcome Back
I think that you need two  generic surgeons,  4  surgical nurses, 2 patients ( if you trans-plant the Colon, only One of you re-move the  Colon), One  operating room and One anesthetist...

Too expensive, better change the algorythm
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline Pete

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2361
  • Cuz I sez so, varmint!
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #13 on: September 21, 2020, 01:11:04 pm »
I'm a chiropractor. We just adjust L5 for that!

Pete :D
Want to learn how to write code on cave walls? https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/qbasic/qbasic-f1/

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: Need help from the whole QB64 development team...
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2020, 05:33:22 pm »
@Pete
I was suspecting you were homeopath and you should use Nux Vomica 30CH for colon,
 or you have an Osteopathy degree and you should massage and stretching the muscles and the tendineous fascis of the lombare spine,
 or you have an Applied Kinesiology degree and you uses meridians' points of acupunture to restore inner equilibrium (see A touch for health) after the muscle's test or the  nutrient test to get what area of the mind-soul-body was interested,
 but with chiropractic you shoud do a Xray to the whole spine before to start to treat the issue... and L1 is for :, not L5...
:P
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee