Author Topic: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D  (Read 26023 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Petr

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1720
  • The best code is the DNA of the hops.
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #45 on: September 07, 2019, 02:42:35 am »
After all, I forgot something. Here is the font arial.ttf that I use with the editor. It is possible that some versions of Windows may not contain it. Then it should look like the picture.


 
editor.GIF


* arial.ttf (Filesize: 755.71 KB, Downloads: 297)

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #46 on: September 07, 2019, 07:34:29 am »
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #47 on: September 07, 2019, 08:49:55 am »
Sorry Petr
but there is a seriuos bug!

see here
 
3Dmaze Petr error.jpg


I read Petr and not TempodiBasic, the room is wrongly too short! :-)
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #48 on: September 07, 2019, 09:31:55 am »
Hi Petr
out of kidding
1
 this is an issue with you editor.exe that is in the zip file which you have posted.

 
3Dmaze editor error.jpg

as you can see in the screenshot the dll files are there in the same folder of exe but the exe doesn't see them.
This comes out on Windows 10 64bit.

But if I load the editor.bas in QB64 1.3 I have no warnings. Compiled it runs well, no problem except for my screen dimensions too little.

2.
In the 3dm.exe there is a strange black block on the ceiling of the room where you wrote Petr (and not TempodiBasic ), down to the "R",  while in the map loaded in the editor the ceiling is good.
This black block is visible also if you compile the file 3dm.bas and run it as new.

3. wow the 3dnavigator saves position of last point before exiting from program. And also in this case I can see a black block in the ceiling  just over position of saving.

4.
Why is it so difficult to go out of your 3dm? I must use ctrl+alt+canc to switch to another window because atl+tab doesn't work!


Q
why cannot I get screenshot from the demo using Stamp key of keyboard?
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline Ashish

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 630
  • Never Give Up!
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #49 on: September 07, 2019, 09:52:58 am »
Nice work, Petr! You can make the movement a bit smoother. The mouse is very sensitive in rotating the world.
Just like TempodiBasic, I had the same issue, that is, opening the editor.exe show the message "could not dynamic library file".

@TempodiBasic, you just need to copy zlib & zlib1 DLLs to QB64 folder and then open Editor.bas in IDE and Hit F5.
if (Me.success) {Me.improve()} else {Me.tryAgain()}


My Projects - https://github.com/AshishKingdom?tab=repositories
OpenGL tutorials - https://ashishkingdom.github.io/OpenGL-Tutorials

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3972
    • View Profile
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #50 on: September 07, 2019, 10:18:58 am »
Nice work, Petr! You can make the movement a bit smoother. The mouse is very sensitive in rotating the world.
Just like TempodiBasic, I had the same issue, that is, opening the editor.exe show the message "could not dynamic library file".

@TempodiBasic, you just need to copy zlib & zlib1 DLLs to QB64 folder and then open Editor.bas in IDE and Hit F5.

The include file probably just needs a ".\" appended to it for the DECLARE LIBRARY where zlib/zlib1 is declared.  ;)

Edit: Don't think that's it, as it's already there.  Do you guys have "Output EXE to source folder" selected?
« Last Edit: September 07, 2019, 10:23:03 am by SMcNeill »
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

Offline Ashish

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 630
  • Never Give Up!
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #51 on: September 07, 2019, 10:37:06 am »
Oops. I didn't have enabled that option.
if (Me.success) {Me.improve()} else {Me.tryAgain()}


My Projects - https://github.com/AshishKingdom?tab=repositories
OpenGL tutorials - https://ashishkingdom.github.io/OpenGL-Tutorials

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #52 on: September 07, 2019, 11:45:23 am »
Hi Steve
Quote
Edit: Don't think that's it, as it's already there.  Do you guys have "Output EXE to source folder" selected?

Hi Ashis
Quote
@TempodiBasic, you just need to copy zlib & zlib1 DLLs to QB64 folder and then open Editor.bas in IDE and Hit F5.

Thanks for feedback

I love that option as it appeared in the QB64 1.00, or so I remember... because i hate a mess of files in the folder of QB64.exe and I like to have many folders for many executable....

So you can be sure that, after setting font and colors for IDE, the first thing is put ON the option to compile exe in original folder.
...
about the error I can confirm that in included files the ".\" is already there.

@Steve
I have found here another piece of QB64's history
an interview of Galleon http://www.petesqbsite.com/sections/zines/pcopy/pcopy70.html#xpevaluation just some 11 years ago!
Time is running!
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline Petr

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1720
  • The best code is the DNA of the hops.
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #53 on: September 07, 2019, 12:24:23 pm »
Guys, I'm reporting boiled brain!

Steve, Ashish, TempodiBasic!

Thank you for your help with testing it. Really on the ceiling miss one textured place. Because now i dont know if this do editor or browser, add one texture more to map for repairing this place (such as behind the wall) - this is typically czech repair method... :) see attachment.
Steve, thank you for trying. I also looked into the BI file to see if there is the $ IF formula according to the system version. The possibility that someone nowadays, plus experienced programmers, code-wolves have not allowed exe to the source file, Ashish, Tempo, well this, such a basic error ... :)  .... Hahahahaha .. .. Damn I thinking about, why it is so... and my head hurts .... but this option?

Tempo! 
Make your TempodiBasic map and share it! You see what the object editor should do. It will be upgraded because the base objects will have to be implanted directly into both the editor and the browser. These are: Selecting the starting position of the player, Selecting the sound and selecting the position of the enemy. It will take a while, I need to clone myself to prosecute everything. :)

I have none problem if exiting from 3D browser. Press Esc. Also in my system works PrintScreen and inserting slowly (Screen must be more times saved pressing PrintScreen button), maybe it is because Hardware images and DISPLAY is used.

Browse this "repaired" map from command line using statement: 3DM demo0000.map, if 3DM.EXE is your 3D map browser.
Then open it using editor for view "repair" (click to Draw Ceiling). I must find this bug.

I create map with correct name, TempodiBasic :)

 
* demo0000.MAP (Filesize: 352.74 KB, Downloads: 273)
* tempo.MAP (Filesize: 692.62 KB, Downloads: 260)

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #54 on: September 08, 2019, 01:00:37 pm »
Hi Petr
here some maps but I think I must study well how to use the editor!
:-)
Your maps run good.
I have tested them using Shell "3dm.exe  mapxxxx.map" because I have not under mouse the prompt of commands.

Thanks for my long name.
* tdb.MAP (Filesize: 692.62 KB, Downloads: 277)
* qb64.MAP (Filesize: 692.62 KB, Downloads: 273)
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline Petr

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1720
  • The best code is the DNA of the hops.
    • View Profile
Re: MAPTRIANGLE in 3D
« Reply #55 on: September 08, 2019, 02:32:08 pm »
Hi TempodiBasic. Thank you for your maps. Because you did the inscriptions with the Draw Walls button active, the inscriptions are now created as walls, and that's why there are such narrow corridors. If you want to make the inscription as it was on my map, you have to place the inscriptions on the map while the Draw Floor button is active. This places the floor textures.