Author Topic: I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...  (Read 2933 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...
« on: November 17, 2020, 12:39:43 pm »
Hi
I fall in this strange glitch...
to get the same results please do the following instructions
1. Save two files .BAS with more then 18 characters as name and different between them for the first or the second character of the name (or at least one of the characters that is no included in the rightest 18 charecters of the name of the file more .BAS)
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. Demo1 of texture of Opengl in windows10.BAS
  2. Demo2 of texture of Opengl in windows10.BAS
  3.  
well you get in the recent opened file an image like this following in which the name of the file (too long) is truncated and in the menu is showed the last part of the main... No issue for now because the problem is the name too long.

  [ You are not allowed to view this attachment ]  
BUT if you open the files from recent  opened files you can OPEN only the last one opened between the 2 with similar too long name.

Otherwise if you open RECENT list you can open the file choosen with no issue.
Just to stress it for very future improvements of menu of QB64 IDE

Sorry I'm an english language old student :-)
« Last Edit: November 17, 2020, 12:41:29 pm by TempodiBasic »
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline Petr

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1720
  • The best code is the DNA of the hops.
    • View Profile
Re: I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2020, 01:49:23 pm »
For smart people, a short name is enough. For example, N2A5 file name say all. Who is not clear that this is a graphics program in the fifth version? :)

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2020, 05:12:24 pm »
Yeah I need a training for short file name !
It may transform me in a smarter person (maybe), so QB64 can avoid to accept too long file name! ;)
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline bplus

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 8053
  • b = b + ...
    • View Profile
Re: I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2020, 11:56:10 am »
@TempodiBasic

I use the menu option: recent...  to see the fully pathed listing most of the time to be assured I am opening the correct file because I save files in backup folders and often too lazy to date them. So I need to read the whole path to be sure I am editing the file I intend.

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2020, 07:08:14 pm »
@bplus
I find your practice a good practice

but the IDE must be able to distinguish between 2 file that it lists in the first 4 recent opened files
the issue is that (watching at my screenshot) both clicking on the first item both clicking on the second item I got the same file opened!
While when I use your Good Practice by RECENT... I have no problem to open a specific file.
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2020, 07:16:03 pm »
The list in the menu panel and in the Recent... dialog both come from the same place. The minute you click the second item it will go up the list. If you go back there to click the first item, you're now clicking the item that was in second a moment before. Could that be what you experienced?

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2020, 07:43:50 pm »
at the first time, before make this thread also I have thouth this but as you can see by screenshot
 

here the 2 file name too long and different for Demo1 and Demo2 in the intial part of the name are in the 3rd and 4th positions of the recent 4 opened files
 [ You are not allowed to view this attachment ]  
I first open the file in the 3rd position that has named "DEMO2 ..."
then the item from the 3rd position has gained the 1st position. Now I open the 4th item of the list  as showed into screenshot, but I got again "DEMO2...."

If I open the Recent... windows it shows Demo2 as 1st file and Demo1 as 4th file.
  [ You are not allowed to view this attachment ]  
Can you reproduce my experience?
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline Bert22306

  • Forum Regular
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2020, 09:43:35 pm »
Tempo, it seems to me, with the constraints of a non-graphics-based IDE, the current scheme is the best approach. Abbreviate on the "lowest order characters" of the name, per così dire. The way I name files, logically, left to right, that makes good sense.

Now, the easiest solution for you would be slightly rename those files:

Text in OpenGL Demo 1.
Text in OpenGL Demo 2.

After doing this, whatever rearranging might or might not occur, should make no difference!
« Last Edit: November 18, 2020, 09:54:04 pm by Bert22306 »

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: I seem to got a glitch of QB64 IDE...
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2020, 01:11:05 pm »
Hi
@Bert22306
thanks for giving me an alternative solution to the issue of name too long.
I'll use this your and that of Bplus.

What I put in the list of todo for maintenance of QB64 IDE is
IF
Quote
The list in the menu panel and in the Recent... dialog both come from the same place
THEN
 why IDE is not able to distinguish between them as it does from Recent..'s window?
END IF

I can imagine that OR the variable used for the item of menu is smaller than that of the item in the window of Recent... and so the name is missed loading always the last used "name of file to load"
for example it happens {item chosen -> fileexists? No load previous file name / Yes copy the new name in the variable to load the file}
because the ".....rest_of_name_of_file" doesn't exist
OR the name is truncated and as being the same for the rest of name of the file, it'll be unchanged
for example {item choosen -> the same of current loaded? No reload the current file /Yes change the name into the variable to load and load new file}

But thanks to feedback and to bring practical solution for the meanwhile.
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee