Author Topic: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem  (Read 3402 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cs1964

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« on: December 26, 2019, 10:05:59 am »
I have written a qb64 program that works on the AMD A6 processor but does not work on the i7-8700 processor.  Any ideas why the program does not work on i7??

Offline Cobalt

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 878
  • At 60 I become highly radioactive!
    • View Profile
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2019, 10:22:32 am »
Really need more information on your problem, how does it not work might be a start, which version of QB64 are you using, ect.
Granted after becoming radioactive I only have a half-life!

Offline cs1964

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2019, 10:57:12 am »
I am using version 1.3 and the program does not even come up with an opening screen on the pc with i7.  The only other difference is one pc is a hp(amd) and the other is a dell(i7).

This is happening on 4 different programs,  I do have 2 or 3 programs that work on the dell(i7) but not all and I can't seem to find a common link.

Is there anything else I should be checking.

Thank you

Offline Petr

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1720
  • The best code is the DNA of the hops.
    • View Profile
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2019, 11:03:24 am »
How OS you use? Its the same OS on both PC's?

Offline cs1964

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2019, 11:11:35 am »
I am using win 10 on both pc's. 

Offline Petr

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1720
  • The best code is the DNA of the hops.
    • View Profile
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2019, 11:23:51 am »
Without the source code, it is hard to say what is wrong. Do you use external BI, BM, or dynamic library files? Do you use external files? Do you have all the necessary files on both computers? Do you use relative file paths or full file paths? Do you have QB64 installed on both computers, or just copy the compiled EXE files to the other computer? Have you tried to compile the same source code again in  computer where it doesn't work?
After a startup, a non-working program terminates and the work is passed back to the operating system, or does it remain running and end with the task manager? You are using fonts? Are in both PCs?

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3972
    • View Profile
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2019, 11:37:19 am »
Is one 32-bit, while the other is 64-bit? 
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #7 on: December 26, 2019, 03:47:46 pm »
Hey guys
what do you think to put a list of these questions to help beginner and not only them to track the problem? Just a check list.

this is only a summary of your suggestions:
1. Is the same program that shows the problem or two different compiled copy?
2. Is one 32-bit, while the other is 64-bit? Have they the same OS?
3. Which version of QB64 are you using?
4. Do you copy the program into computers or do you compile it on the same computers?
5. Do you use external BI, BM, or dynamic library files? Do you use external files? Do you have all the necessary files on both computers?
6. Do you use relative file paths or full file paths?
7. Do you have QB64 installed on both computers? And the two copies have the same version?
8. Have you tried to compile the same source code again in  computer where it doesn't work?

Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline Petr

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1720
  • The best code is the DNA of the hops.
    • View Profile
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #8 on: December 26, 2019, 03:55:10 pm »
Hello. :)  Quite an essential note :)

Offline Bert22306

  • Forum Regular
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2019, 03:22:37 pm »
I have written a qb64 program that works on the AMD A6 processor but does not work on the i7-8700 processor.  Any ideas why the program does not work on i7??

Like the others responding, I think we need more info. My impression is that this might have less to do with the CPU, and perhaps more to do with peripheral interface hardware you are trying to use?

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3972
    • View Profile
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2019, 03:33:04 pm »
Like the others responding, I think we need more info. My impression is that this might have less to do with the CPU, and perhaps more to do with peripheral interface hardware you are trying to use?

I’m wondering if one is using 32-bit libraries on a 64-bit OS, or vice versa.  Trying to do so can lead to an instant seg fault and window closing as fast as it opens, as he described, and it’d explain why it works on one and not the other.
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

Offline RhoSigma

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 565
    • View Profile
Re: amd a6 vs i7-8700 processor problem
« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2019, 03:55:39 pm »
The one and only time I had a program just exiting without any visible live sign was years back with the SDL version, when I tried to run a program containing a BEEP on a system without any sound hardware. The SDL_mixer failed to initalize and just did an exit(10001).

So I think Bert could be right, and still in the current version 1.3 are lots of such exit() calls.

Is there a way to run the program from an command prompt and then check the errorlevel, without writing a *.bat file?, I've no idea if there's is a way to check the returned errorlevel directly at the prompt outside of a .bat
My Projects:   https://qb64forum.alephc.xyz/index.php?topic=809
GuiTools - A graphic UI framework (can do multiple UI forms/windows in one program)
Libraries - ImageProcess, StringBuffers (virt. files), MD5/SHA2-Hash, LZW etc.
Bonus - Blankers, QB64/Notepad++ setup pack