Author Topic: IDE module error  (Read 6021 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bplus

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 8053
  • b = b + ...
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #15 on: February 18, 2018, 07:25:01 pm »
I've only setup my QB64 files on Windows Desktop, at least 4 versions starting with Walter's.

Pete, I think you were closer to the mark when you mentioned the Steam thing. How might that possibly conflict with QB64?
Something about sound players? Sorry I don't have the technical expertise.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2018, 08:47:59 pm by bplus »

Offline Pete

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2361
  • Cuz I sez so, varmint!
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #16 on: February 19, 2018, 02:19:31 am »
My kid is a pretty good gamer. He has won more than a few contests, but refuses to enter in some because a few Steam games messed with his system. Usually the problem ends up as a change in the registry. The whole soundmixer.exe thing might need to be investigated:

http://quickremovevirus.com/guide-to-delete-soundmixersoundmixer-exe-completely-removal-help/

My guess is it got in through a Steam game.

Pete
Want to learn how to write code on cave walls? https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/qbasic/qbasic-f1/

Offline Messianic114

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #17 on: March 24, 2019, 07:35:47 pm »
I had a similar problem. I had been working on a program with no problems until one day I got the IDE module error. How I got around it was to edit the .bas file with my changes, selected the entire file and then pasted the code into a new file (within the qb64 application). Then I saved it to the file I couldn't edit (replacing it). When I then ran the program it compiled with no problem.

Offline Petr

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1720
  • The best code is the DNA of the hops.
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #18 on: March 25, 2019, 10:58:07 am »
Try installing QB64 on a other than system disk.

Offline 970037201

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #19 on: April 04, 2019, 07:39:26 pm »
I have the same problem, This time the error is on line 6904, I tried to load a .BAS code with over 300 megabytes of PURE DATA commands, which hold an 8K image... any answers?

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #20 on: April 04, 2019, 08:11:50 pm »
Quote
This time the error is on line 6904, I tried to load a .BAS code with over 300 megabytes of PURE DATA commands, which hold an 8K image... any answers?

Stop doing that.

Offline Pete

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2361
  • Cuz I sez so, varmint!
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #21 on: April 04, 2019, 08:24:01 pm »
Interesting. You know QBasic had data limits, but I don't know if QB64 has. A lot of the old restrictions were removed or improved with QB64, but I can't say I know for certain if there are any data limits for the compiler, or the IDE, for that matter. If it's just the IDE that can't handle that many lines of data ad code, then maybe you could compile your program from the Command Prompt: QB64 -c yourfile.BAS
More info on the IDE is here: http://qb64.org/wiki/IDE

Note: There is nothing in the wiki in the IDE page or the DATA keyword page about data amounts.

Pete
Want to learn how to write code on cave walls? https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/qbasic/qbasic-f1/

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3972
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #22 on: April 04, 2019, 10:17:24 pm »
Interesting. You know QBasic had data limits, but I don't know if QB64 has. A lot of the old restrictions were removed or improved with QB64, but I can't say I know for certain if there are any data limits for the compiler, or the IDE, for that matter. If it's just the IDE that can't handle that many lines of data ad code, then maybe you could compile your program from the Command Prompt: QB64 -c yourfile.BAS
More info on the IDE is here: http://qb64.org/wiki/IDE

Note: There is nothing in the wiki in the IDE page or the DATA keyword page about data amounts.

Pete

There’s limits in QB64, just like everything else.  One obvious one is the number of lines a program has.  Internal variables are generally defined as LONG types, so there’s never going to be a QB64 program with more than 2,147,483,647 lines in it.  And, of course, your whole program is stored in idet$, which has a string limit of 2,147,483,647 bytes, so no program is going to be longer than that, no matter what.

Limits abound, by various internal variable types and memory limitations.  What’s the *first* limit we can hit??  I dunno.  With the “mega cena database” (I think that was the lotto program name), I know you can’t load the text file we generated into QB64.  (Or Notepad either, for that matter.)  it’s only 52 million lines (much less than a LONG value), but it’ll freeze the IDE and error it out.

QB64 just wasn’t created to work with BAS files hundreds of MB in size.
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

Offline Pete

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 2361
  • Cuz I sez so, varmint!
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #23 on: April 05, 2019, 12:19:12 am »
Well the good news for 970037201 is he can put the data into a file and just access it from the program.

Pete
Want to learn how to write code on cave walls? https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/qbasic/qbasic-f1/

Offline Ashish

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 630
  • Never Give Up!
Re: IDE module error
« Reply #24 on: April 05, 2019, 03:44:47 am »
@970037201
Why do you need to store 8K image in 300MB of data statements?? If the image file is available in .jpg or .png or any other format, you
can simply load it in the program using _LOADIMAGE.
I'm just asking this out of my curiosity.
if (Me.success) {Me.improve()} else {Me.tryAgain()}


My Projects - https://github.com/AshishKingdom?tab=repositories
OpenGL tutorials - https://ashishkingdom.github.io/OpenGL-Tutorials