Author Topic: a got a very very bad bug of QB64 IDE  (Read 1601 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
a got a very very bad bug of QB64 IDE
« on: September 21, 2019, 07:26:33 pm »
Hi friends
look here please

  [ You are not allowed to view this attachment ]  
I have coded NO SUB but I'm going to code a FUNCTION!

do you like my joke?
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline RhoSigma

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 565
Re: a got a very very bad bug of QB64 IDE
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2019, 08:18:04 pm »
I know, it should read FUNCTION without END SUB on current line :)

Really, you can end a FUNCTION with END SUB and vise versa a SUB with END FUNCTION without an error.
even EXIT SUB/FUNCTION is possible in the wrong context.

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. x = xxx
  2. yyy
  3.  
  4.     PRINT "xxx"
  5.     EXIT SUB
  6.     PRINT "zzz"
  7.  
  8. SUB yyy
  9.     PRINT "yyy"
  10.     PRINT "zzz"
  11.  
My Projects:   https://qb64forum.alephc.xyz/index.php?topic=809
GuiTools - A graphic UI framework (can do multiple UI forms/windows in one program)
Libraries - ImageProcess, StringBuffers (virt. files), MD5/SHA2-Hash, LZW etc.
Bonus - Blankers, QB64/Notepad++ setup pack

Offline bplus

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 8053
  • b = b + ...
Re: a got a very very bad bug of QB64 IDE
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2019, 08:18:46 pm »
Now I do remember this has been discussed:
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. subOrFunction
  2.  
  3. SUB subOrFunction
  4.     PRINT "Hello from B+  ;-))"
  5.  

and so does Rho I see!
« Last Edit: September 21, 2019, 08:19:48 pm by bplus »

Offline Cobalt

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 878
  • At 60 I become highly radioactive!
Re: a got a very very bad bug of QB64 IDE
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2019, 10:23:28 pm »
Yeah Steve pointed this out way back on .NET, and I believe it boils down to the fact that C++ doesn't use an END SUB or FUNCTION it just ends the routine with a '}' so just as long as you END SUB\FUNCTION for the routine it converts properly regardless of whether its the correct one. At best its a grammatical thing and not really that important or so Galleon must have thought anyway.
Granted after becoming radioactive I only have a half-life!

Offline Petr

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1720
  • The best code is the DNA of the hops.
Re: a got a very very bad bug of QB64 IDE
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2019, 04:35:41 am »
I know about better IDE 1.3 bug. Also, it does not affect programming, just the convenience of use. Start the IDE, minimize it so that the IDE window occupies a quarter of the screen. Press left shift + F1 to bring up help. Now click the maximize button. The window just jumps to the top left of the screen, but stays the same size. This case occur just if help IDE area is active.

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
Re: a got a very very bad bug of QB64 IDE
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2019, 10:27:25 am »
Yes I can confirm but when I resize QB64Ide I get "error minimum size 80x25" also if I can continue in that resizing
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
Re: a got a very very bad bug of QB64 IDE
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2019, 10:30:12 am »
Thanks guys
you have teached me more informations about QB64 and its translation in C++, interesting and cool!
Thanks again
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee