Author Topic: Referenz  (Read 3978 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sarrus

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Referenz
« on: October 31, 2019, 09:55:49 am »
Hi.
thank your for the forum for let me in.
My name is Rainer and i´m from Germany,
I´m very interested to use InForm with QB64 and I have tried some things withit.

And now my question: Ist there anywhere a Manual, or any Referenlisting about InForm.
e.G. about the specific "keywords" like "setfocus" etc.?

sorry for my bad english, but i am from germay.

Many thanks.

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: Referenz
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2019, 10:22:26 am »
Hello, Rainer. Check out InForm's wiki at https://github.com/FellippeHeitor/InForm/wiki and feel free to ask anything here too.

For SetFocus specifically: https://github.com/FellippeHeitor/InForm/wiki/SetFocus

Offline TempodiBasic

  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 1792
Re: Referenz
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2019, 01:27:44 pm »
Hi Rainer

you can find additional information here https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php?topic=958.0
and then you can see to the code of example posted here https://www.qb64.org/forum/index.php?board=13.0 in the dedicated section of QB64forum...

Welcome to QB64 and Inform world!

PS I am learning english too! I need to improve very much pronunciation (the speaking needs it done well!) and consequentially the listening. :-)
Programming isn't difficult, only it's  consuming time and coffee

Offline sarrus

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Referenz
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2019, 05:53:50 am »
Hello FellippeHeitor and TempodiBasic,
many thanks for the quick response.

Now, I have to read and learn a lot. Also to try ist. ;)

So my first try was to do somtheing with the textbox and the numeric input box.

But, now I'm a bit confused. I understood that with the textbox in the Mask  "0" means a numeric value. But if I still want three other digits(alphabetic or numeric) behind two numerical digits, how does that work, or if it shall only accept alphabetic and no values as input?

Secondly.
In the textbox I enter a max value. e.g. 555th
If I then enter in runtime in the field e.g. 123 and accidentally a forth digit, or a higer value like 559 digit, then the max value is displayed automatically.

Thank you for your understanding and help.

For further question i think it will be better to make a new topc. Have a fine day.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2019, 06:14:32 am by sarrus »

Offline sarrus

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Referenz
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2019, 12:41:44 am »
Sorry, but am I the only one who has the Progblem with the MAX Proberty in numeric input box?

"In the textbox I enter a max value. e.g. 555th
If I then enter in runtime in the field e.g. 123 and accidentally a forth digit, or a higer value like 559 digit, then the max value is displayed automatically."

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3972
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: Referenz
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2019, 12:46:17 am »
Isn’t that the intended behavior?
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

Offline sarrus

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Referenz
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2019, 01:09:01 am »
I dont think so , or I have a wrong understanding.
When i set the Max Value to 555 an I type a higher value than I see it as an behavior.
But not, if the user types wrongly one digit more and the value will be set automaticcly to my max number, is not what I want to see. Better I would see an error message.  Or not? Maybe I understood the function wrong?

Please dont understand my posting wrong. I am happy for your help.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2019, 01:13:47 am by sarrus »

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: Referenz
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2019, 01:34:18 am »
Hi. Min/Max validation of numeric text box controls is indeed a bit aggressive in Beta 8. That has already been fixed in the repository and will be made available when Beta 9 becomes public, as you can see at https://github.com/FellippeHeitor/InForm/commit/3c498156f976164c217a61c5415b5788289b21c0

PS: You can try the current dev version if you’re willing to compile it yourself: https://github.com/FellippeHeitor/InForm/archive/Beta9.zip

Offline SMcNeill

  • QB64 Developer
  • Forum Resident
  • Posts: 3972
    • Steve’s QB64 Archive Forum
Re: Referenz
« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2019, 01:41:01 am »
I’m think what he’s wanting would be instead of this:


        IF Control(this).Value > Control(this).Max THEN
            Control(this).Value = Control(this).Max
        END IF

He’d like more of:


        IF Control(this).Value > Control(this).Max THEN
            ‘Ignore Input completely and don’t change the value
            ‘Or restore the old value
        END IF

So that if the limit is 100, and someone types 999, it’d only accept 99 as the input and not auto max to 100, and maybe toss an error message for “Value can not exceed a maximum of #####”.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2019, 01:44:02 am by SMcNeill »
https://github.com/SteveMcNeill/Steve64 — A github collection of all things Steve!

FellippeHeitor

  • Guest
Re: Referenz
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2019, 05:18:53 am »
I’m think what he’s wanting would be instead of this:


        IF Control(this).Value > Control(this).Max THEN
            Control(this).Value = Control(this).Max
        END IF

He’d like more of:


        IF Control(this).Value > Control(this).Max THEN
            ‘Ignore Input completely and don’t change the value
            ‘Or restore the old value
        END IF

So that if the limit is 100, and someone types 999, it’d only accept 99 as the input and not auto max to 100, and maybe toss an error message for “Value can not exceed a maximum of #####”.

The update I linked above waits for the user to move focus to another control before validating the input, which allows for incorrect input to be sanitized by the user before InForm goes ahead and changes it to comply with the boundaries set by the programmer.