QB64.org Forum

Active Forums => QB64 Discussion => Topic started by: Dimster on January 22, 2022, 02:31:24 pm

Title: Select Case
Post by: Dimster on January 22, 2022, 02:31:24 pm
Looking for some ideas on how to jump to the next case in a series of Select Cases.

Right now the only way I'm having some success is building another Select Case within the case I want to jump.

Here's an example of what I'm trying to accomplish. So I have a Select Case of 4 cases then End Select. I have a counter within each case and when that counter reaches a particular level I do not want that case to perform the tasks it has been performing but rather just jump to the next case.

Select Case Event

Case 1
Count1 = Temperture
If Count1<0 then next case
RainEvent = RainEvent + 1

Case 2
Count2 = SnowDays
If Count2>31 then next case
SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1


Case 3
Count3 = Windspeed
If Count3>100 then next case
WindEvent = WindEvent + 1

Case 4
HurricaneEvent=HurricaneEvent +1

Enb Select

The thing is there is no CASE NEXT or GOTO CASE. IF THEN CASE 2 doesn't work. I have discover the underscore doesn't work (ie if Count3>100 THEN_)nor does CONTINUE work or EXIT CASE. What I have been doing is building another Select Case within the Case I want to jump but I'm wondering if someone else may have a better/simpler way of going to the next case if a particular circumstance/criteria has been met?
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: Cobalt on January 22, 2022, 02:46:25 pm
The way you have described what you're trying to accomplish SELECT CASE isn't going to work for you.

You will need to use an IF THEN nest.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: CharlieJV on January 22, 2022, 03:19:09 pm
Sniffs like a good case for ON Event GOTO (https://wiki.qb64.org/wiki/ON...GOTO).

For years I had subscribed to the "GOTO" is bad bandwagon, but I've been seeing GOTO in a whole new light recently.

Well, GOTO within elegant reason.

EDIT: With those IF THEN conditions you have altered to GOTO "next event" labels.  Something like that ...
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: SMcNeill on January 22, 2022, 03:20:02 pm
SELECT EVERYCASE, perhaps?

x = 2
SELECT EVERYCASE x
   Case < 10
      PRINT "x is less than 10"
   CASE 1
      PRINT "x = 1"
   CASE 2
      PRINT "x = 2
END SELECT
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: bplus on January 22, 2022, 03:30:50 pm
The logic is ill concieved:
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. Count1 = Temperture
  2. If Count1<0 then next case
  3. RainEvent = RainEvent + 1
  4.  
  5. Count2 = SnowDays
  6. If Count2>31 then next case
  7. SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1
  8.  
  9.  
  10. Count3 = Windspeed
  11. If Count3>100 then next case
  12. WindEvent = WindEvent + 1
  13.  

When is Count1, 2, or 3 ever going to be other than event # ???
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: Dimster on January 22, 2022, 03:53:49 pm
@bplus , perhaps a poor example but the program works on a menu with selections, so in keeping with my poor example, say the menu was calling for an input of a choice of events and a measurement associated with that event...so the menu is 1 for wind, 2 for snow etc and once you chose an event a 2nd question calls for the measurement, then the event triggers the case selection and the measurement the counter. The measurement volume/level can overflow into an event best described in a difference case and this is what I was trying to bring out in the situation where the temperature of rain reaches zero - is that icy rain or snow?? Same with the idea of wind - at what speed is it simply a windstorm v's something much more destructive. So when the values are bleeding into another description I would like the case the program is in to realize it's at it's limit and should stop counting or evaluating or what the task is that it is performing.

Not sure if that answers your question
Quote
When is Count1, 2, or 3 ever going to be other than event # ???

Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: bplus on January 22, 2022, 04:00:03 pm
Yeah, I was probably being hasty to judge because I need to see more of what you are doing with those other variables. I am thinking that an IF THEN ELSEIF ELSE END IF block is a better choice OR have a Sub(s) to call to handle  other parts of Case block because those return you back to main Select Case block so you wouldn't be jumping all over the place.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: Dimster on January 22, 2022, 04:27:21 pm
Here's my version of the work around to jump to the next Case...draw back to it is that the Next Case HAS TO BE the very next case and not 2 or 3 cases down the selection process.

Select Case Event

Case 1
Count1 = Temperture
RainEvent = RainEvent +1
If Count1<0 then
   Jump = Jump +1
   Select Case Jump
      Case 1
      Jump =0
       RainEvent = RainEvent - 1
   End Select

Case 2
Count2 = SnowDays
If Count2>31 then next case
SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1


Case 3
Count3 = Windspeed
If Count3>100 then next case
WindEvent = WindEvent + 1

Case 4
HurricaneEvent=HurricaneEvent +1

End Select


It's cumbersome but seems to complete the Case and move onto the next case in line. Not only is it limited to where it can jump within the Select Case but I'm worried that multiple calls are constantly counting and readjusting the count which has me suspecting the accuracy.

Thanks for the advice .... that GOTO comment by @CharlieJV has me wondering if I can insert a Label/Return.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: SMcNeill on January 22, 2022, 05:05:11 pm
Isn't this best served with an IF block?

IF Event =1 AND Temperature >= 0 THEN
    RainEvent = RainEvent +1
ELSEIF Event =2 AND SnowDays <=31 THEN
    SnowEvent = SnowEvent +1
ELSEIF Event =3 AND WindSpeed <= 100 THEN
   WindEvent = WindEvent +1
ELSE
   Hurricane = Hurricane +1
END IF

At least, it appears to me as if the above matches your current program flow.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: tomxp411 on January 22, 2022, 06:59:12 pm
Looking at the example given, this is not what SELECT CASE is for.

CASE statements are always meant to be mutually exclusive, and you can only pick one. Flow must always go from SELECT to a single CASE to END SELECT. Flow is not allowed to move between cases, or you get "spaghetti code."

So looking at your example... You're doing to much in one CASE block. You're still trying to figure out what your event is, and you need to identify that first, then act on it.

So you need some IF statements first, to properly parse your event and your outside parameters (Temperature, Snow Days, and Wind Speed) and then use the answer to make the correct calculation.

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. Event1 = Event
  2. IF Event1 = 1 and Temperature < 0 THEN Event1 = 2
  3. IF Event1 = 2 and SnowDays > 31 THEN Event1 = 3
  4. IF Event1 = 3 and WindSpeed > 100 THEN Event1 = 4
  5.  
  6. SELECT CASE Event1
  7.   CASE 1
  8.     RainEvent = RainEvent+1
  9.   CASE 2
  10.     SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1
  11.   CASE 3
  12.     WindEvent = WindEvent + 1
  13.   CASE 4
  14.     HurricaneEvent=HurricaneEvent +1

Note that I purposely did NOT use ELSE on the series of IF statements, because it's possible for event 1 to fall through to 2, 3, and 4. Event 2 can fall through to 3 and 4, and 3 can fall through to 4. So an event that starts as 1 must be tested up to 3 times. Using ELSE IF would skip the later tests.

@SMcNeill this is why your example doesn't quite work: Take a rain event where it's -10 degrees and the wind is blowing at 120. In this case, the correct case is "Hurricane". However, your code will fall through without incrementing any of the counters.

Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: RhoSigma on January 22, 2022, 07:20:16 pm
Hi @tomxp411,

please read the wiki page for Select Case and note well we have a EVERYCASE keyword here in qb64, which was actually used in @SMcNeill 's example.

But on the other hand I do also agree with you, that IFs without ELSE branch do it best here, what is actually what SELECT EVERYCASE does.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: SMcNeill on January 22, 2022, 07:23:15 pm
@SMcNeill this is why your example doesn't quite work: Take a rain event where it's -10 degrees and the wind is blowing at 120. In this case, the correct case is "Hurricane". However, your code will fall through without incrementing any of the counters.

Then it should look a little more like this:

Select Case Event
    Case 1
        check_rain:
        If Temperture < 0 GoTo check_snow
        RainEvent = RainEvent - 1
    Case 2
        check_snow:
        If SnowDays > 31 GoTo check_wind
        SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1
    Case 3
        check_wind:
        If Windspeed > 100 GoTo check_hurricane
        WindEvent = WindEvent + 1
    Case 4
        check_hurricane:
        HurricaneEvent = HurricaneEvent + 1
End Select

Folks seem to hate GOTO nowadays, but in some cases, it really is the simplest way to do things.  For what Dimster posted above, I honestly think I'd write my code like the above.   SELECT CASE event will jump me into the 1 to 4 block, and the GOTOs, if necessary, will advance me down to the next case until I get to the proper result.

Here, it's a simple one directional downflow of code, with expressive labels to indicate what's going on in the code.  I don't really consider this "spaghetti code" as it doesn't weave up and down and get in a tangled mess, and I'd honestly have no issues at all in using GOTO in such a manner in my code.  GOTO is a tool in our toolbox for a reason, and sometimes, it just makes sense.  ;)
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: CharlieJV on January 22, 2022, 08:01:07 pm
Just because I enjoy coding and this felt like a good "brain age" exercise ...

Without even trying to understand what you are trying to do, I just wanted to mimic the code in the original post, trying to do the same thing with ON ... GOTO and GOTO statements instead of select case.

This may be at best just something good for the giggles of code that is a little bit out there.

Note that I've set this up just for testing, seeing results of various test values.

Kind of verbose, but maybe helpful in seeing what's going on.

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. get_values:
  2.         input "Event Number: "; Event
  3.         input "Temperature: "; Temperature
  4.         input "SnowDays: "; SnowDays
  5.         input "Windspeed: "; Windspeed
  6. '
  7. on Event goto Event1, Event2, Event3, Event4
  8. Event1:
  9.         Count1 = Temperature
  10.         if Count1 < 0 then
  11.                 goto Event2
  12.         end if
  13.         print "RainEvent = RainEvent + 1"
  14.         goto DoneEvents
  15. Event2:
  16.         Count2 = SnowDays
  17.         if Count2 > 31 then
  18.                 goto Event3
  19.         end if
  20.         print "SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1"
  21.         goto DoneEvents
  22. Event3:
  23.         Count3 = Windspeed
  24.         if Count3 > 100 then
  25.                 goto Event4
  26.         end if
  27.         print "WindEvent = WindEvent + 1"
  28.         goto DoneEvents
  29. Event4:
  30.         print "HurricaneEvent = HurricaneEvent + 1"
  31. DoneEvents:
  32. '
  33. goto get_values

Now for extra giggles, I think I'm going to redo that with GOSUB.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: tomxp411 on January 22, 2022, 08:09:40 pm
Here, it's a simple one directional downflow of code, with expressive labels to indicate what's going on in the code.  I don't really consider this "spaghetti code" as it doesn't weave up and down and get in a tangled mess, and I'd honestly have no issues at all in using GOTO in such a manner in my code.  GOTO is a tool in our toolbox for a reason, and sometimes, it just makes sense.  ;)

Yeah, GOTO is usually okay if you're branching forward and not out of control blocks.

For example, you should never do this:

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. FOR I = 1 TO 10  
  2.    GOTO Done
  3. Done:

(I have seen BASIC programs that do this, especially early stuff from the 70s.)

Having said that... I prefer to avoid it unless there's not another clear way to branch where I need to go. The example above should work in BASIC, but it will not work in many other languages, where GOTO is either not present or jumping around in a CASE block is not allowed.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: tomxp411 on January 22, 2022, 08:15:00 pm
Hi @tomxp411,

please read the wiki page for Select Case and note well we have a EVERYCASE keyword here in qb64, which was actually used in @SMcNeill 's example.

But on the other hand I do also agree with you, that IFs without ELSE branch do it best here, what is actually what SELECT EVERYCASE does.

His last message was an IF/ELSE block, which would have failed in exactly the way I described.

EVERYCASE could be made to work, but it's also going to be more complex than what I posted, for the reasons I already gave: he really needs to settle all of his conditions before entering his CASE statement.

Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: CharlieJV on January 22, 2022, 08:29:14 pm
Yup, just for the giggles.

Kind of like stacking dolls (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matryoshka_doll) not quite sure what they are doing ...

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. get_values:
  2.         input "Event Number: "; Event
  3.         input "Temperature: "; Temperature
  4.         input "SnowDays: "; SnowDays
  5.         input "Windspeed: "; Windspeed
  6. '
  7. on Event gosub Event1, Event2, Event3, Event4
  8. goto get_values
  9. '
  10. Event1:
  11.         Count1 = Temperature
  12.         if Count1 < 0 then
  13.                 gosub Event2
  14.    else
  15.                 print "RainEvent = RainEvent + 1"
  16.         end if
  17.         return
  18. Event2:
  19.         Count2 = SnowDays
  20.         if Count2 > 31 then
  21.                 gosub Event3
  22.         else
  23.                 print "SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1"
  24.         end if
  25.         return
  26. Event3:
  27.         Count3 = Windspeed
  28.         if Count3 > 100 then
  29.                 gosub Event4
  30.         else
  31.                 print "WindEvent = WindEvent + 1"
  32.         end if
  33.         return
  34. Event4:
  35.         print "HurricaneEvent = HurricaneEvent + 1"
  36.         return]
  37. get_values:
  38.         input "Event Number: "; Event
  39.         input "Temperature: "; Temperature
  40.         input "SnowDays: "; SnowDays
  41.         input "Windspeed: "; Windspeed
  42. '
  43. on Event gosub Event1, Event2, Event3, Event4
  44. goto get_values
  45. '
  46. Event1:
  47.         Count1 = Temperature
  48.         if Count1 < 0 then
  49.                 gosub Event2
  50.    else
  51.                 print "RainEvent = RainEvent + 1"
  52.         end if
  53.         return
  54. Event2:
  55.         Count2 = SnowDays
  56.         if Count2 > 31 then
  57.                 gosub Event3
  58.         else
  59.                 print "SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1"
  60.         end if
  61.         return
  62. Event3:
  63.         Count3 = Windspeed
  64.         if Count3 > 100 then
  65.                 gosub Event4
  66.         else
  67.                 print "WindEvent = WindEvent + 1"
  68.         end if
  69.         return
  70. Event4:
  71.         print "HurricaneEvent = HurricaneEvent + 1"
  72.         return
  73.  
  74.  
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: SMcNeill on January 22, 2022, 08:31:40 pm
Yeah, GOTO is usually okay if you're branching forward and not out of control blocks.

For example, you should never do this:

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. FOR I = 1 TO 10  
  2.    GOTO Done
  3. Done:

Honestly, I don't see anything wrong with what you've got here.  (Though I imagine that GOTO would probably be in an IF condition or such instead of just stand-alone.)

With a GOTO out of your FOR loop, you preserve the value of I, which might be the whole point of your loop.

Example:

Code: [Select]
DIM WordList(1000000) AS STRING

FOR I = 1 TO 1000000
   IF WordList(I) = UserWord$ GOTO Word_Found
NEXT

Word_Found:

IF I < 1000001 THEN
   PRINT "Your word was found at position #"; I
ELSE
   PRINT "Word not found."
END IF

I can't think of a much simpler way to do the above than this, and it's easy to understand what's going on with it.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: tomxp411 on January 22, 2022, 08:37:15 pm
Wow. Now that's a really good classic BASIC example. I can almost see the line numbers on it. =)

Now we can remove the GOTOs and simplify it even more:

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. get_values:
  2.    input "Event Number: "; Event
  3.    input "Temperature: "; Temperature
  4.    input "SnowDays: "; SnowDays
  5.    input "Windspeed: "; Windspeed
  6. '
  7. on Event gosub Event1, Event2, Event3, Event4
  8. goto get_values
  9. '
  10. Event1:
  11.    Count1 = Temperature
  12.    if Count1 < 0 then goto Event2
  13.    print "RainEvent = RainEvent + 1"
  14.    return
  15. Event2:
  16.    Count2 = SnowDays
  17.    if Count2 > 31 then goto Event3
  18.    print "SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1"
  19.    return
  20. Event3:
  21.    Count3 = Windspeed
  22.    if Count3 > 100 then goto Event4
  23.    print "WindEvent = WindEvent + 1"
  24.    return
  25. Event4:
  26.    print "HurricaneEvent = HurricaneEvent + 1"
  27.    return
  28.  

ON GOTO/ON GOSUB is one of my favorite tools in the MS BASIC toolbox, and it can be a good alternative to SELECT CASE for line-number BASIC when your domain is limited to a small, contiguous range of integer values. (Menus, for example, are a perfect place to use this.)
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: CharlieJV on January 22, 2022, 08:43:55 pm

Code: [Select]
DIM WordList(1000000) AS STRING

FOR I = 1 TO 1000000
   IF WordList(I) = UserWord$ GOTO Word_Found
NEXT

Word_Found:

IF I < 1000001 THEN
   PRINT "Your word was found at position #"; I
ELSE
   PRINT "Word not found."
END IF

I can't think of a much simpler way to do the above than this, and it's easy to understand what's going on with it.

That is a really nice code sample.  I nominate that as poster child of when the "evil" GOTO can be used for good. 👍
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: CharlieJV on January 22, 2022, 08:52:14 pm

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. get_values:
  2.    input "Event Number: "; Event
  3.    input "Temperature: "; Temperature
  4.    input "SnowDays: "; SnowDays
  5.    input "Windspeed: "; Windspeed
  6. '
  7. on Event gosub Event1, Event2, Event3, Event4
  8. goto get_values
  9. '
  10. Event1:
  11.    Count1 = Temperature
  12.    if Count1 < 0 then goto Event2
  13.    print "RainEvent = RainEvent + 1"
  14.    return
  15. Event2:
  16.    Count2 = SnowDays
  17.    if Count2 > 31 then goto Event3
  18.    print "SnowEvent = SnowEvent + 1"
  19.    return
  20. Event3:
  21.    Count3 = Windspeed
  22.    if Count3 > 100 then goto Event4
  23.    print "WindEvent = WindEvent + 1"
  24.    return
  25. Event4:
  26.    print "HurricaneEvent = HurricaneEvent + 1"
  27.    return
  28.  

ON GOTO/ON GOSUB is one of my favorite tools in the MS BASIC toolbox, and it can be a good alternative to SELECT CASE for line-number BASIC when your domain is limited to a small, contiguous range of integer values. (Menus, for example, are a perfect place to use this.)

That just makes me giddy.  Way more fun than I expected for this Saturday night.  If I smoked pot, I'm pretty sure I'd be celebrating with a doobie right now.

This all totally takes me back to when I had all of 3.5KB for my BASIC programs.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: tomxp411 on January 22, 2022, 08:52:24 pm
Honestly, I don't see anything wrong with what you've got here.  (Though I imagine that GOTO would probably be in an IF condition or such instead of just stand-alone.)

It causes memory leaks, specifically in the stack. Since the NEXT doesn't get executed, the FOR's spot on the stack doesn't get removed, causing the stack to be pointing at the wrong place after exiting the loop. In extreme cases, this could cause errors further down the program, such as RETURN going to the wrong place or just running out of stack space if that loop gets repeated often.

Also, if this loop is contained inside a larger loop, this could cause the NEXT to advance the wrong loop. Consider this example

For I = 1 To 10
    For J = 1 To 10
        GoTo AfterJ
    Next
    AfterJ:
Next
Print I, J

On some BASICs, this actually prints 1,10. This is because the second NEXT actually advances J, rather than I. This is because BASIC doesn't know or care which FOR is being advanced. It just iterates the first loop in the stack and goes back to that line.

QB64 actually does this correctly (and presumably unwinds the stack on the GOTO out), but it's still unwise policy.


If you do need to exit a loop early, you should use the EXIT FOR command, which should properly unwind the stack.

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. FOR I=1 TO 10
  2.   IF exit_condition THEN EXIT FOR
  3.   ...
  4.  

Also, in some languages, the loop counter (I) also goes out of scope after the loop completes, so it's never wise to count on a loop control variable's state after a loop. In fact, some compilers (I think c# does this) will actually throw an error when attempting to reference a control variable after a loop has completed.

If you do need to preserve the counter when you reach an early exit state, you can save it off to another variable. But there's another important consideration: FOR  actually the wrong construct to use when you may need to bail early. If you're doing something like searching a list or checking a range of values, that's actually what a WHILE loop is for.

Take this example of a linear search:


FOR I = 1 TO 100
  IF Domain(I) = Match THEN EXIT FOR
NEXT

This is actually better done as a WHILE loop, since WHILE signals that we may be exiting early:

I = 1
WHILE Domain(i) <> Match AND I <= UBOUND(Domain)
  I = I + 1
WEND

Either of these examples will work, but the latter example is more correct. This is because the thing we are looking for (Match) is canonically part of the loop condition, rather than being a line inside the loop somewhere.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: SMcNeill on January 22, 2022, 09:23:29 pm
Quote
It causes memory leaks, specifically in the stack.

FOR isn't a command which puts anything on the stack.  Basically, a FOR... NEXT loop translates into something like the following:


FOR I = 1 TO 10
   PRINT I
NEXT

Translates to: (a simplified version here, for illustration)

I = 1
I_Start:
PRINT I
I =I + 1
IF I <= 10 THEN GOTO I_Start

At the core level, a FOR loop is nothing but a self-contained GOTO loop.  Using GOTO to exit it won't harm your program at all, nor affect any stack space.

Stack space mainly comes into effect when dealing with subs/functions and gosubs.
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: tomxp411 on January 22, 2022, 09:32:11 pm
FOR isn't a command which puts anything on the stack.  Basically, a FOR... NEXT loop translates into something like the following:


FOR I = 1 TO 10
   PRINT I
NEXT

Translates to: (a simplified version here, for illustration)

I = 1
I_Start:
PRINT I
I =I + 1
IF I <= 10 THEN GOTO I_Start

At the core level, a FOR loop is nothing but a self-contained GOTO loop.  Using GOTO to exit it won't harm your program at all, nor affect any stack space.

Stack space mainly comes into effect when dealing with subs/functions and gosubs.

Yes, I was thinking more of classic BASIC implementations, where GOTO out of a loop leaves the wrong return address. MS BASIC does use a stack to store FOR addresses, and using GOTO out of a loop then causes the next NEXT statement to jump back to the wrong FOR statement.

Interestingly, try something like this on a Commodore 64:
10 FOR X=1 TO 100
20 GOTO 50
30 NEXT
50 GOTO 10

It does not actually cause a stack overflow, but if you wrap that inside of another FOR loop, the subsequent NEXT will advance the wrong loop counter.

QB64 does do this the way you'd expect (NEXT statements jump back to the correct FOR statement), but I'd hate to see someone learn to do this in QB64, work in another language or on another system, and then find their code breaks in unexpected ways because they relied on this behavior.

I figure if this is a learning experience for the OP, we might as well teach them the best way that will serve them well down the road. =)
Title: Re: Select Case
Post by: Dimster on January 23, 2022, 09:36:51 am
Thank you gang .... you have expanded my thinking once again