QB64.org Forum

Active Forums => QB64 Discussion => Topic started by: Kernelpanic on December 18, 2020, 02:03:59 pm

Title: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: Kernelpanic on December 18, 2020, 02:03:59 pm
It looks like version 1.5 has a problem with images. The picture will probably not be found. There are no problems with version 1.4.

  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
Title: Re: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: FellippeHeitor on December 18, 2020, 02:08:38 pm
Please provide the image file you're attempting to use and also paste the code here so we can check it.
Title: Re: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: SMcNeill on December 18, 2020, 02:51:50 pm
Quick question:  Did you copy the image in the 1.5 Folder?

V1.4 would be in one path, v1.5 would be in a different path, so it makes sense that code just copy/pasted from one to the other wouldn't find resource files in the other's folder.
Title: Re: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: SpriggsySpriggs on December 18, 2020, 03:02:00 pm
Quick question:  Did you copy the image in the 1.5 Folder?

Makes sense, seeing as how he's only using the filename rather than the absolute path.
Title: Re: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: Kernelpanic on December 18, 2020, 04:54:22 pm
File and picture are in the same folder.

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. 'Uebungen Bild laden
  2.  
  3.  
  4. DIM NeuesFenster AS LONG, Bild AS LONG
  5.  
  6. NeuesFenster = _NEWIMAGE(1024, 768, 32)
  7. SCREEN NeuesFenster
  8.  
  9. 'Vordergrund- und Hintergrundfarbe
  10. 'COLOR _RGB32(255, 0, 0), _RGB32(255)
  11. 'LOCATE (CSRLIN + 2), POS(0)
  12. 'PRINT "Hallo, QuickBasic 64!"
  13. 'SLEEP
  14.  
  15. 'Bild laden
  16. Bild = _LOADIMAGE("Marilyn.jpg", 32)
  17. _DEST NeuesFenster
  18. '_PUTIMAGE (0, 0)-(320, 200), NeuesFenster, 0, (0, 0)-(320, 200)
  19. _PUTIMAGE (0, 0), Bild
  20.  
  21.  

  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  

  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
Title: Re: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: Kernelpanic on December 18, 2020, 05:01:37 pm
The same problem. The picture ist in the folder "Bilder". In Version 1.4 no problems.

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. 'Uebungen Bild laden
  2.  
  3.  
  4. DIM NeuesFenster AS LONG, Bild AS LONG
  5.  
  6. NeuesFenster = _NEWIMAGE(1024, 768, 32)
  7. SCREEN NeuesFenster
  8.  
  9. 'Vordergrund- und Hintergrundfarbe
  10. 'COLOR _RGB32(255, 0, 0), _RGB32(255)
  11. 'LOCATE (CSRLIN + 2), POS(0)
  12. 'PRINT "Hallo, QuickBasic 64!"
  13. 'SLEEP
  14.  
  15. 'Bild laden
  16. Bild = _LOADIMAGE("Bilder\Marilyn-1956.jpg", 32)
  17. _DEST NeuesFenster
  18. '_PUTIMAGE (0, 0)-(320, 200), NeuesFenster, 0, (0, 0)-(320, 200)
  19. _PUTIMAGE (0, 0), Bild
  20.  
  21.  
Title: Re: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: SMcNeill on December 18, 2020, 05:07:12 pm
Second Question: In 1.5 (where the glitch appears), have you checked the "export EXE  to source folder" option?
Title: Re: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: Petr on December 18, 2020, 05:08:18 pm
Works as expected under 1.5 and also under 1.4

  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  

try add coma to path (".\bilders\.....")

 
Title: Re: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: Kernelpanic on December 18, 2020, 05:30:16 pm
Second Question: In 1.5 (where the glitch appears), have you checked the "export EXE  to source folder" option?

That was it! Now it is ok.

It would be good to make that the default.

Addendum: I only know of this that the executable file is by default in the same directory as the source file. QB64 behaves here in a really unusual way.
Title: Re: Problem with image in upcoming v1.5 (dev build)
Post by: SMcNeill on December 18, 2020, 09:07:04 pm
When you compile, the source file, by default, goes in the QB64 folder with QB64.EXE.

What you've done is compiled one EXE in the data folder with the picture with v1.4, and then compiled a separate EXE in the QB64 V1.5 folder.  You're still seeing the EXE in your data folder from a previous build, but the one in the 1,5 folder is what is executing and tossing an error for invalid handles from files not pathing properly.