QB64.org Forum

Active Forums => QB64 Discussion => Topic started by: TempodiBasic on June 20, 2020, 07:03:45 pm

Title: [solved] Bug with RGB mixer in v1.4
Post by: TempodiBasic on June 20, 2020, 07:03:45 pm
Hi guys

here my new experience with IDE, _RGB32 and tool of color

  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  

and here the code and the instructions to try this experience

Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. SCREEN _NEWIMAGE(800, 600, 32)
  2.  
  3. _PRINTSTRING (10, 10), "Try to edit the above instruction to change color setted"
  4. _PRINTSTRING (30, 10), " by using the tool of colors activated by hotkeys Shift+Enter"
  5.  
  6.  

used QB64 64bits version 1.4 on windows 10

Thanks to read
Title: Re: Ops It seems that I found a bug
Post by: bplus on June 20, 2020, 07:34:00 pm
TempodiBasic, I think it needs 3 numbers separated by commas, I get same for only 1 number but works for 3.
Title: Re: Ops It seems that I found a bug
Post by: TempodiBasic on June 20, 2020, 07:46:40 pm
Hi Bplus
the issue is
in a first time the coder write
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. COLOR  _RGB32(255)  ' it sets light white as foreground color
in a second time the coder decides to change this color and lazily he uses the tool of color to change the values... when he press Enter or click on Insert button of color toolbox he gets this error back from IDE/Parser.

IDE doesn't recognize _RGB32 to paste the 3 values for the new color.

about
Quote
it needs 3 numbers separated by commas
_RGB32(0)  and RGB32(255) seem to be news of _RGB32 statement.

Title: Re: Ops It seems that I found a bug
Post by: bplus on June 20, 2020, 09:24:49 pm
Hi Bplus
the issue is
in a first time the coder write
Code: QB64: [Select]
  1. COLOR  _RGB32(255)  ' it sets light white as foreground color
in a second time the coder decides to change this color and lazily he uses the tool of color to change the values... when he press Enter or click on Insert button of color toolbox he gets this error back from IDE/Parser.

IDE doesn't recognize _RGB32 to paste the 3 values for the new color.

about_RGB32(0)  and RGB32(255) seem to be news of _RGB32 statement.

Yes, it probably was not updated to handle the single argument when they updated _RGB32() to do single argument grays.
Title: Re: Ops It seems that I found a bug
Post by: FellippeHeitor on June 20, 2020, 09:43:32 pm
See if it happens with the dev build please.
Title: Re: Ops It seems that I found a bug
Post by: TempodiBasic on June 21, 2020, 06:17:40 am
Hi Fellippe
Good Sunday!

I'm sorry but also last development build shows the same behaviour...
  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
Title: Re: Ops It seems that I found a bug
Post by: Pete on June 21, 2020, 12:32:16 pm
I found the error. You spelled "Oops" wrong.

You know you guys wouldn't have these problems if you'd just stick to SCREEN 0. Just sayin'.

Pete
Title: Re: Ops It seems that I found a bug
Post by: TempodiBasic on June 21, 2020, 01:21:43 pm
@Pete
it seems to be the same here

  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  

:-)))
Title: Re: [solved] Bug with RGB mixer in v1.4
Post by: FellippeHeitor on June 23, 2020, 09:00:25 am
Thank you @TempodiBasic for bringing it to my attention.

The RGB mixer has now been updated to work with the new _RGB32 syntax variations. A new feature has also been introduced:

   [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  

You can hold CTRL while dragging a slider so they will all move together to generate a shade of gray.

Please test the changes with the latest development build, released on Sunday, and let me know if you can find any more issues.

Fellippe.
Title: Re: [solved] Bug with RGB mixer in v1.4
Post by: TempodiBasic on June 23, 2020, 01:39:17 pm
Hi
Fellippe

I find it working perfectly! Moreover it pastes the correct number in the correct place into the code!
Good!